Post on 21-Jun-2018
[…] 33
mammals used for exhibition purposes in 1979. Animal Welfare; Marine Mammals, 81 Fed. Reg.
5629 (Feb. 3, 2016). The regulations, which have been modified from time to time, are contained
in Title 9 of the Code of Federal Regulations, parts 1, 2 and 3. The standards contained therein
govern Lolita’s captive care requirements at the Seaquarium, and, fundamentally, address many
of the types of injuries identified by Plaintiffs in this case.
For example, section 9 C.F.R. § 3.103(b) contains the standards for providing shelter for
marine mammals housed in outdoor facilities. It requires that natural or artificial shelter as
appropriate for a particular species “be provided for . . . marine mammals kept outdoors to afford
them protection from the weather or from direct sunlight.” Id. (emphasis added). In a recent
proposed rule, APHIS stated it intended to adjust the regulation regarding UV exposure,
acknowledging that: “[b]ecause marine mammals are susceptible to overheating and sunburn