Post on 11-Feb-2022
[…] their shares on the basis of material non-public information. Defendants
erroneously suggest that they were unable to abstain from repurchases due to their
obligations under their employee stock ownership plan and the Employee
Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA). Br. 22-23, 36-44. Specifically,
defendants contend that they faced obligations to immediately repurchase shares,
for example from terminated employees, and could not impose a “blackout period”
on such repurchases from stockholder-employees without giving them 30 days’
notice. See Br. 36-44, discussing 29 U.S.C. 1021(i).
But ERISA includes an express exception that permits repurchases to be
suspended without instituting a “blackout period,” and without requiring 30 days’
25
notice, because a “blackout period” does not include “a suspension, limitation, or
restriction which occurs by reason of application of the securities laws (as defined
in section 78c(a)(47) of Title 15).” 29 U.S.C. 1021(i)(7)(B)(i). The disclose-or-
abstain rule for insider trading fits comfortably within this exception because that
rule is a longstanding “limitation” or “restriction” on purchases and sales of
securities. See United States v. Cassese, 428 F.3d 92, 105 (2d Cir. 2005) (ban on