Post on 14-Jun-2020
[…] a typical wheelchair to pass through the door. Starting on March 15, 2012, the DOJ will likely
look to the 2010 Standards to determine if an element constitutes a “barrier.” Elements that
already comply with the 1991 Standards are in a “safe harbor” and do not have to comply with
the 2010 Standards until they are altered.
The second question is whether removal of the barrier is “readily achievable.” The ADA
defines “readily achievable” as “easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much
difficulty or expense.” (28 C.F.R. Part 36, Subpart A, §36.104.)5 The application of this standard
5 The full definition of “readily achievable” is as follows: “Readily achievable means
easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense. In
determining whether an action is readily achievable, factors to be considered include – (1) The
nature and cost of the action needed under this part; (2) The overall financial resources of the site
or sites involved in the action; the number of persons employed at the site; the effect on expenses
and resources; legitimate safety requirements that are necessary for safe operation, including
crime prevention measures; or the impact otherwise of the action upon the operation of the site;
(3) The geographic separateness, and the administrative or fiscal relationship of the site or sites
in question to any parent corporation or entity; (4) If applicable, the overall financial resources of
6
© 2012 AH&LA and Seyfarth Shaw LLP
depends on a number of factors, including the nature and cost of the action needed to remove the
barrier; the impact of the action on operational issues; legitimate safety requirements; and the
facility owner’s or operator’s (and its parent’s) resources. In short, the readily achievable
analysis is highly case-specific and difficult to conduct.