Post on 22-Feb-2020
[…] But the Convention is not self executing. See Medellín, 552 U.S. at 505 06 & n.3 (treaties
not specified as self executing can be enforced only pursuant to implementing legislation); id. at
533 34 & n.1 (Stevens, J., concurring) (citing Section 1650a as an example). We must therefore
focus in the first instance on the terms of the ICSID enabling act, Section 1650a, to determine the
scope of a federal court’s authority with respect to awards under the Convention, and refer to the
Convention only for aid in construing Section 1650a where needed.
In contrast to the Convention, Section 1650a(a) refers to enforcement, but not to
recognition: it directs only that “[t]he pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be
enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of
a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.” 22 U.S.C. §1650a(a) (emphasis
added). It makes no mention of recognition as a separate, additional judicial action, and we think
that its framing was intentional. Other language from Section 1650a confirms this conclusion.