Post on 22-Feb-2020
[…] required to give full faith and credit to the arbitral award. Essentially, this means that district
courts would be precluded from inquiring into the merits of the underlying controversy.”).
Requiring an enforcement action to comply with the FSIA does not contravene this mandate.
To require that a civil action be prosecuted to conclusion before entering judgment on an
ICSID award will not relieve federal courts of the responsibility under the Convention and
Section 1650a to enforce ICSID awards as final. See ICSID Convention art. 53(1) (providing that
ICSID awards “shall not be subject to any appeal or to any other remedy except those provided
for in [the] Convention”); 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a) (providing that “pecuniary obligations imposed
by [ ] an award . . . shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final
judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States”); see also Schreuer,
Commentary, at 1139 41.
405 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW
Litigation on actions to enforce awards need not be protracted. That the action might be
referred to as “plenary” as opposed to “summary” does not portend a proceeding in which the