Post on 22-Feb-2020
[…] here. Fed. R. Civ. P. 1. In similar vein, Rule 2 provides, “There is one form of action—the civil
action.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 2; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 3 (“A civil action is commenced by filing a
complaint with the court.”). Accordingly, we understand these terms to contemplate enforcement
obtained through a civil action on the award. See Micula I, 104 F. Supp. 3d at 50 (“The use of the
words ‘actions’ and ‘proceedings’ strongly connotes a congressional intent to domesticate ICSID
awards through a plenary action, rather than ex parte confirmation or recognition.”).
Further, Section 1650a directs that “[t]he Federal Arbitration Act . . . shall not apply to
enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the [ICSID Convention].” 5 U.S.C. § 1650a(a).
This exemption carries two resonances of import here. First, the FAA specifically provides for
confirmation of domestic arbitral awards by court order, not through an “action” or