Post on 22-Feb-2020
[…] venue requirements must be satisfied before federal district courts may enter judgment on such
awards; and that Section 1650a does not contemplate “recognition” of an ICSID award as a
proceeding separate from “enforcement.” Although the FSIA provides subject matter jurisdiction
over this proceeding, the FSIA’s service and venue requirements have not been satisfied here.
Accordingly, the District Court lacked personal jurisdiction over Venezuela. The District Court’s
Rule 60(b) order must therefore be reversed and its judgment must be vacated.
I. Subject matter jurisdiction
Mobil argues that Section 1650a provides its own independent grant of subject matter
jurisdiction when it states that an ICSID award “shall create a right arising under a treaty of the
United States” and provides federal district courts with “exclusive jurisdiction” over such action.
Appellees’ Br. at 40 (quoting 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a)(b))(emphasis omitted). Mobil further argues
that ICSID enforcement actions are exempted from the requirements of the later enacted FSIA