Post on 22-Feb-2020
[…] affairs, relied heavily upon the advice of that branch when deciding just when and how this
“restrictive” sovereign immunity doctrine applied. Ibid. See also H. R. Rep. No. 94–1487, pp. 8-
9 (1976) (similar). But in 1976, Congress, at the urging of the Department of State and
Department of Justice, began to codify the doctrine. The resulting statute, the FSIA, “starts from
a premise of immunity and then creates exceptions to the general principle.” Id., at 17;
Verlinden, supra, at 493. Almost all the exceptions involve commerce or immovable property
located in the United States. E.g., §§1605(a)(2) and (4); see also §1602 (expressing the finding
that “[u]nder international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts
insofar as their commercial activities are concerned”). The statute thereby creates a doctrine that
by and large continues to reflect basic principles of international law, in particular those
principles embodied in what jurists refer to as the “restrictive” theory of sovereign immunity.