Post on 22-Feb-2020
[…] As we have noted,
the ICSID Convention contemplates treatment of an award “as if it were a final judgment of the
courts of a constituent state.” ICSID Convention art. 54. Article 54 affords ICSID arbitral awards
the status of final state court judgments, and was included in the Convention at the insistence of
the United States. See Schreuer, Commentary, at 1143. It does not, however, dictate the nature of
the proceedings through which ICSID awards will be enforced in the United States.
The United States was faithful to this provision when it enacted Section 1650a, requiring
the federal courts to accord ICSID awards “full faith and credit as if the award were a final
judgment of . . . one of the several States.” 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a). The legislative history suggests
that this provision was intended to immunize ICSID awards from substantive assault outside the
ICSID tribunal. See, e.g., Smith House Statement at 4 (“[A]n action would have to be brought on