Post on 22-Feb-2020
[…] immunity law in the United States.
Our reading of Section 1650a thus suggests that Congress did not contemplate federal
court “recognition” of ICSID awards; it contemplated only enforcement. And enforcement
should proceed, the statute directs, “as if the award were a final judgment of a [state court]” for
which enforcement were sought in federal court and which is owed full faith and credit. 22
U.S.C. § 1650a. Accordingly, we turn briefly to what it means to “enforce” a state court
judgment in federal court and award it full faith and credit.
D. “Full faith and credit” under Section 1650a Section 1650a requires federal courts to “enforce” ICSID awards and accord them “the
same full faith and credit as if [they] were [ ] final judgment[s] of a court of general jurisdiction
of one of the several States.” 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a). To identify the type of action necessary to
enforce ICSID awards in compliance with Section 1650a, we look to established procedures for
enforcing state court judgments in federal court.
Since 1948, federal courts have been directed by 28 U.S.C. § 1738 to accord state court