Post on 03-May-2018
[…] documents, either a “Form 5701” (commonly called a “30-day letter”) or a “Statutory Notice of
Deficiency” (commonly called a “90-day letter”). Whether the IRS issues a 30-day letter or a 90-
day letter, IRS procedures provide an option for the taxpayer to resolve that dispute through the IRS
Office of Appeals (“IRS Appeals”). See IRS Publication 4227 (stating “[i]f you disagree with the
proposed adjustment or action in your tax case, you can appeal your case to the Office of Appeals.”)
(emphasis added). Taxpayers have this right whether or not they proceed first to U.S. Tax Court.2
See 26 C.F.R. 601.106 (“After the filing of a petition in the Tax Court, the Appeals office will have
exclusive settlement jurisdiction . . . for a period of 4 months”).
Originally founded in 1927, IRS Appeals is “one of the oldest and largest dispute resolution
organizations in the United States.” General Accounting Office, Report No. GGD-97-71, Internal
Revenue Service: IRS Initiatives to Resolve Disputes of Tax Liabilities 2 (1997) at 2. Taxpayers