Post on 03-May-2018
[…] administrative and judicial review ( “If you disagree with us about the amount of your tax
liability or certain collection actions, you have the right to ask the Appeals Office to review
your case. You may also ask a court to review your case.”) (2012).
(3) In a presentation at the 2016 IRS Nationwide Tax Forum, the TAS8 stated that if a taxpayer
disagrees with the proposed adjustment resulting from an audit, the taxpayer has the right to
an administrative appeal. Advocating for your Client Using the Taxpayer Bill of Rights,
2016 (emphasis added).9
(4) In its own procedural rules at 26 C.F.R. § 601.106(b), the IRS states that “the taxpayer has
the right (and will be so advised by the district director) of administrative appeal to the
Appeals organization.”
F. After the 2015 Mandate in TBOR, the IRS Ignored Congress’s Instruction that Access to IRS Appeals Is Mandatory
As the government acknowledges in its Motion to Dismiss, the Commissioner historically