Post on 03-May-2018
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
Case No. 4:17-cv-06490-LBFacebook’s Opposition to the Motion to Dismiss
context that clearly refers to IRS Appeals, and not the Tax Court. For example, a recent IRS
Appeals statement about a web-based virtual conference procedure “reminds taxpayers that their
right to appeal an IRS decision in an independent forum is one of 10 key rights guaranteed to
taxpayers under the Taxpayer Bill of Rights.” IR-2017-122 (July 24, 2017).15 The IRS news release
would not make sense if TBOR referred to the Tax Court. See also 26 C.F.R. § 601.106(b) (“the
taxpayer has the right (and will be so advised by the district director) of administrative appeal to the
Appeals organization.”). Similarly, the government’s assertion that specific statutory IRS Appeals
procedures for collection and levy determinations means a general right to IRS Appeals does not
exist (ECF No. 19 at 8), is also belied by IRS statements. See IRS Tax Tip 2003-74 (“One of the