Post on 03-May-2018
[…] If the language of the
statute is unambiguous and the statutory scheme is “coherent and consistent,” then the judicial
inquiry must cease. In re Ferrell, 539 F.3d 1186, 1190 n.10 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting Robinson v.
Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997)).
Here, Congress directed the IRS Commissioner to guarantee access to an independent forum
controlled by the IRS Commissioner. The language Congress used, a “right to appeal a decision of
the Internal Revenue Service in an independent forum” is not ambiguous - it mandates that every
taxpayer has a right to an independent forum. See 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a)(3)(E).
Congress also mandated that the Commissioner “shall ensure that employees of the Internal
Revenue Service … act in accord with taxpayer rights as afforded by other provisions of this title.”
Id. (emphasis added). This language can only have one meaning: the independent forum referenced
by Congress must be one that can be controlled by the Commissioner or employees of the IRS,
consistent with Congress’s prior direction to the IRS. Congress had already, in 1998, mandated “an